Test: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| adenylates || [[adenylates]] || AMP, ADP, ATP || - || Section 2.5.1 | | adenylates || [[adenylates]] || AMP, ADP, ATP || - || Section 2.5.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| amount of substance | | amount of substance ''X'' || [[amount]] || ''n''<sub>''X''</sub> or ''n''(''X'') || [mol] || SI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ATP yield per O<sub>2</sub> || [[ATP yield]] || ''Y''<sub>PΒ»/O<sub>2</sub></sub> || - || PΒ»/O<sub>2</sub> ratio measured in any respiratory state | | ATP yield per O<sub>2</sub> || [[ATP yield]] || ''Y''<sub>PΒ»/O<sub>2</sub></sub> || - || PΒ»/O<sub>2</sub> ratio measured in any respiratory state | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| catabolic reaction || [[catabolic reaction]] || k || - || Fig. 1, 3 | | catabolic reaction || [[catabolic reaction]] || k || - || Fig. 1, 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| catabolic respiration || [[respiration]] || ''J''<sub>kO<sub>2</sub></sub> || ''varies'' || Fig. 1, 3 | | catabolic rate of respiration || [[respiration]] || ''J''<sub>kO<sub>2</sub></sub>; ''I''<sub>kO<sub>2</sub></sub> || ''varies'' || Fig. 1, 3; ''see'' flux ''J'' and flow ''I'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cell count || [[cell count]], [[count]] || ''N''<sub>ce</sub> || [x] || Tab. 4; Fig. 5; see number of cells | | cell count || [[cell count]], [[count]] || ''N''<sub>ce</sub> || [x] || Tab. 4; Fig. 5; ''see'' number of cells | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cell mass | | cell mass || [[cell mass]] || ''m''<sub>ce</sub> || [kg] || Tab. 5; Fig. 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cell-mass concentration || [[cell-mass concentration]] || ''C''<sub>''m'' | | cell mass, mass per cell || [[cell mass]] || ''M''<sub>''N<sub>ce</sub></sub> || [kgβxΒ<sup>-1</sup>] || Tab. 5; Fig. 5 | ||
|- | |||
| cell-mass concentration || [[cell-mass concentration]] || ''C''<sub>''m''<sub>ce</sub></sub> || [kgβLΒ<sup>-1</sup>] || ''see'' ''C''<sub>''m''<sub>s</sub></sub>: Tab. 4; ''C''<sub>''m''<sub>ce</sub></sub> = ''m''<sub>ce</sub>β''V''<sup>-1</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| cell-count concentration || [[cell-count concentration]] || ''C''<sub>ce</sub> || [xβLΒ<sup>-1</sup>] || Tab. 4; ''C''<sub>ce</sub> = ''N''<sub>ce</sub>β''V''<sup>-1</sup> | | cell-count concentration || [[cell-count concentration]] || ''C''<sub>ce</sub> || [xβLΒ<sup>-1</sup>] || Tab. 4; ''C''<sub>ce</sub> = ''N''<sub>ce</sub>β''V''<sup>-1</sup> | ||
Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
| cell viability index || [[cell viability index]] || ''VI'' || - || ''VI'' = ''N''<sub>vce</sub>β''N''<sub>ceΒ</sub><sup>-1</sup> = 1 - ''N''<sub>dce</sub>β''N''<sub>ceΒ</sub><sup>-1</sup> | | cell viability index || [[cell viability index]] || ''VI'' || - || ''VI'' = ''N''<sub>vce</sub>β''N''<sub>ceΒ</sub><sup>-1</sup> = 1 - ''N''<sub>dce</sub>β''N''<sub>ceΒ</sub><sup>-1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | charge number of entity B || [[charge number]] || ''z''<sub>B</sub> || - || Tab. 6; ''z''<sub>O<sub>2</sub></sub> = 4 [[[Cohen 2008 IUPAC Green Book |24]]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Complexes I to IV || [[Complex I]] || CI to CIV || - || respiratory ET Complexes are redox proton pumps; Fig. 1B; F<sub>1</sub>F<sub>O</sub>-ATPase is not a redox proton pump of the ETS, hence the term CV is not recommended | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| volume of sample | | volume of sample s || [[volume]] || ''V''s || [L] || Fig. 5; Tab. 5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<br /> | <br /> |
Revision as of 10:45, 25 May 2020
- KeywordsβMitoPedia - >>>>>>> - Click on [Expand] or [Collapse] - >>>>>>>
Table 8. Terms, symbols, and units. SI base units are used, except for the liter [L = dm3]. SI refers to ref. [11].
Term | Link to MitoPedia term | Symbol | Unit | Links and comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
alternative quinol oxidase] | alternative oxidase | AOX | - | Fig. 1B |
adenosine monophosphate | AMP | AMP | - | 2 ADP β ATP+AMP |
adenosine diphosphate | ADP | ADP | - | Tab. 1; Fig. 1, 2, 5 |
adenosine triphosphate | ATP | ATP | - | Fig. 2, 5 |
adenylates | adenylates | AMP, ADP, ATP | - | Section 2.5.1 |
amount of substance X | amount | nX or n(X) | [mol] | SI |
ATP yield per O2 | ATP yield | YPΒ»/O2 | - | PΒ»/O2 ratio measured in any respiratory state |
catabolic reaction | catabolic reaction | k | - | Fig. 1, 3 |
catabolic rate of respiration | respiration | JkO2; IkO2 | varies | Fig. 1, 3; see flux J and flow I |
cell count | cell count, count | Nce | [x] | Tab. 4; Fig. 5; see number of cells |
cell mass | cell mass | mce | [kg] | Tab. 5; Fig. 5 |
cell mass, mass per cell | cell mass | MNce | [kgβxΒ-1] | Tab. 5; Fig. 5 |
cell-mass concentration | cell-mass concentration | Cmce | [kgβLΒ-1] | see Cms: Tab. 4; Cmce = mceβV-1 |
cell-count concentration | cell-count concentration | Cce | [xβLΒ-1] | Tab. 4; Cce = NceβV-1 |
cell viability index | cell viability index | VI | - | VI = NvceβNceΒ-1 = 1 - NdceβNceΒ-1 |
charge number of entity B | charge number | zB | - | Tab. 6; zO2 = 4 [[[Cohen 2008 IUPAC Green Book |24]]] |
Complexes I to IV | Complex I | CI to CIV | - | respiratory ET Complexes are redox proton pumps; Fig. 1B; F1FO-ATPase is not a redox proton pump of the ETS, hence the term CV is not recommended |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
volume of sample s | volume | Vs | [L] | Fig. 5; Tab. 5 |