MitoEAGLE Inclusiveness Target Countries: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
Nirschl Lisa (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
! Title of presentation | ! Title of presentation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:CrisostomoL.JPG|90px|Luis Crisostomo]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Crisostomo L|Crisostomo Luis]] | ||
| | | Portugal | ||
| MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference Β | | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | ||
| [[ | | [[Crisostomo 2017 MiP2017|Glycerol metabolism and mitochondrial function in human Sertoli cells - a preliminary study.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MakreckaM.jpg|90px|Marina Makrecka-Kuka]] | | [[File:MakreckaM.jpg|90px|Marina Makrecka-Kuka]] | ||
| [[Makrecka-Kuka M|Makrecka-Kuka Marina]] | | [[Makrecka-Kuka M|Makrecka-Kuka Marina]] | ||
| Latvia | | Latvia | ||
| MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference Β | | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | ||
| [[Makrecka-Kuka 2017 MiP2017|Heart, brain and kidneys: who will survive? Tissue-specific changes in mitochondrial function in the experimental model of endotoxemia.]] | | [[Makrecka-Kuka 2017 MiP2017|Heart, brain and kidneys: who will survive? Tissue-specific changes in mitochondrial function in the experimental model of endotoxemia.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MoreiraB.jpg|100px|Bruno Moreira]] | | [[File:MoreiraB.jpg|100px|Bruno Moreira]] | ||
| [[Moreira BP|Moreira Bruno]] | | [[Moreira BP|Moreira Bruno]] | ||
| Portugal | | Portugal | ||
| MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference Β | | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | ||
| [[Moreira 2017 MiP2017|Leptin role in Sertoli cells mitochondria β a novel mechanism with possible implications in the male reproductive potential of obese individuals.]] | | [[Moreira 2017 MiP2017|Leptin role in Sertoli cells mitochondria β a novel mechanism with possible implications in the male reproductive potential of obese individuals.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 67: | ||
| [[Olgar Y|Olgar Yusuf]] | | [[Olgar Y|Olgar Yusuf]] | ||
| Turkey | | Turkey | ||
| MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference Β | | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | ||
| [[Olgar 2017 MiP2017|Impaired mitochondrial function seems to be contributing to aging-associated abnormal heart function via increased production of reactive oxygen species.]] | | [[Olgar 2017 MiP2017|Impaired mitochondrial function seems to be contributing to aging-associated abnormal heart function via increased production of reactive oxygen species.]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:SiewieraK.JPG|120px|Karolina Siewiera]] | |||
| [[Siewiera K|Siewiera Karolina]] | |||
| Poland | |||
| MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | |||
| [[Siewiera 2017 MiP2017|Changes in blood platelet and brain mitochondrial respiration during short and long-lasting STZ-induced diabetes]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:VelikaBeata.JPG|90px|Beata Velika]] | |||
| [[Velika B|Velika Beata]] | |||
| Slovakia | |||
| MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | |||
| [[Velika 2017 MiP2017|PBMC cryopreservation and evaluation for functional mitochondrial diagnosis.]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ArandarcikaiteO.jpg|90px|Odeta Arandarcikaite]] | |||
| [[Arandarcikaite O|Arandarcikaite Odeta]] | |||
| Lithuania | |||
| Emerging Concepts in Mitochondria Biology - Rehovot, IL | |||
| Ischaemic stroke induced damages to brain mitochondria | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:KrajcovaA.jpg|90px|Adela Krajcova]] | |||
| [[Krajcova Adela]] | |||
| Czech Republic | |||
| Emerging Concepts in Mitochondria Biology - Rehovot, IL | |||
| Mitochondrial pathogenesis of propofol infusion syndrome in an in vitro model of human skeletal muscle | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Goncalo Teixeira da Silva Rui]] | |||
| Portugal | |||
| Emerging Concepts in Mitochondria Biology - Rehovot, IL | |||
| Low-dose, subchronic exposure to silver nanoparticles causes mitochondrial alterations in Sprague-Dawley rats | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:12, 18 January 2018
News and Events | Working Groups | Short-Term Scientific Missions | Management Committee | Members |
COST Action CA15203 (2016-2021): MitoEAGLE
Evolution-Age-Gender-Lifestyle-Environment: mitochondrial fitness mapping
MitoEAGLE Inclusiveness Target Countries
MitoPedia topics: EAGLE
MitoEAGLE Implementation strategy/plan for Inclusiveness Target Countries
- The file to the given presentation by Mars Tomaz and Nina Krako Jakovljevic at the MitoEAGLE event in Barcelona can be download/seen below:
- Implementation strategy.pdf
Excellence and Inclusiveness
- This policy is tailored to bring out excellence in science Europe-wide and clear away obstacles by creating cooperation opportunities for researchers, engineers and scholars from all COST Member Countries.
Features
- Through bottom-up, open and excellence-driven COST Actions and activities, the policy nurtures talent and creativity.
- It is developed around three main elements:
- geographical spread
- career stage: involving early career investigators
- gender balance
- Geographical spread includes less research-intensive COST Member Countries. They are entitled COST Inclusiveness Target Countries (ITCs) (Countries in bold are represented in MitoEAGLE) :
- Bosnia-Herzigovina, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Croatia, Hungary, Lithuania, Latvia, Lusembourg, Malta, Montenegro, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Serbia, Turkey
- Geographical spread includes less research-intensive COST Member Countries. They are entitled COST Inclusiveness Target Countries (ITCs) (Countries in bold are represented in MitoEAGLE) :
Objectives
- identifying excellence in science and technology across Europe
- increasing research communities' access to funding and infrastructures
- triggering structural changes in COST Member Countries' national research systems
- To reach these objectives, COST Action activities will focus on:
- leadership: encouraging researchers and institutions in ITCs to set up and lead COST Actions, as well as manage COST Action grants
- increasing researchers' visibility and connection, no matter of their location, age or gender, to leading European science hubs.
- Half of the COST budget will be dedicated to activities fulfilling the objectives above, with a focus on engaging researchers in ITCs.
Conference Grant - Grand Period 2
Applicant | Country | Conference | Title of presentation | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Crisostomo Luis | Portugal | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | Glycerol metabolism and mitochondrial function in human Sertoli cells - a preliminary study. | |
Makrecka-Kuka Marina | Latvia | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | Heart, brain and kidneys: who will survive? Tissue-specific changes in mitochondrial function in the experimental model of endotoxemia. | |
Moreira Bruno | Portugal | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | Leptin role in Sertoli cells mitochondria β a novel mechanism with possible implications in the male reproductive potential of obese individuals. | |
Olgar Yusuf | Turkey | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | Impaired mitochondrial function seems to be contributing to aging-associated abnormal heart function via increased production of reactive oxygen species. | |
Siewiera Karolina | Poland | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | Changes in blood platelet and brain mitochondrial respiration during short and long-lasting STZ-induced diabetes | |
Velika Beata | Slovakia | MiP 2017 / MitoEAGLE Conference - Hradec Kralove, CZ | PBMC cryopreservation and evaluation for functional mitochondrial diagnosis. | |
Arandarcikaite Odeta | Lithuania | Emerging Concepts in Mitochondria Biology - Rehovot, IL | Ischaemic stroke induced damages to brain mitochondria | |
Krajcova Adela | Czech Republic | Emerging Concepts in Mitochondria Biology - Rehovot, IL | Mitochondrial pathogenesis of propofol infusion syndrome in an in vitro model of human skeletal muscle | |
Goncalo Teixeira da Silva Rui | Portugal | Emerging Concepts in Mitochondria Biology - Rehovot, IL | Low-dose, subchronic exposure to silver nanoparticles causes mitochondrial alterations in Sprague-Dawley rats |
Conference Grant
- As mentioned above, COST will dedicate 50% of its overall budget to activities involving researchers from Inclusiveness Target Countries. Especially by fully developing and implementing its Inclusiveness Policy, COST aims to increase such researchersβ participation in COST Actions and activities, in relation to the European Commissionβs approach to widening participation.
- Therefore, a new COST networking tool called Conference Grants was added. Those Conference Grants are aimed at supporting PhD students and ECI researchers from Participating ITC
- to attend international science and technology related conferences not specifically organised by the COST Action.
Conference Grants β Eligibility
- The following eligibility criteria applies:
- 1. Conference Grants are exclusively reserved for PhD students and ECIβs with a primary affiliation in an institution located in an ITC.
- 2. The applicant must make an oral/poster presentation at the conference in question and must be listed in the official event/conference programme. The main subject of the oral presentation / poster presentation / speech at the approved conference must be on the topic of the Action and must acknowledge COST.
- 3. The participation of each applicant must be pre-approved by the Action MC. Attendance at European conferences is preferred. However, conferences held elsewhere can also be considered.
- The following eligibility criteria applies:
Conference Grant - User guide
Evaluation and selection of applicants
- The evaluation of each received Conference Grant application is performed by the Actionβs MC.
- The Action Chair (or Vice-Chair if the Action Chair is affiliated to the Grant Holder Institution) or an appointed Coordinator / Committee can assume this responsibility if the Actionβs MC gives them the mandate to perform this task on their behalf.
- The evaluation criteria defined by the Actionβs MC should be communicated to all potential applicants. The selection of successful applicants must be done so in consideration of the scientific scope of the proposed mission and how the mission can support the Action in achieving its scientific objectives.
- Find out more on page 38 of the COST MitoEAGLE Vademecum
Further benefit of ITCs
- STSM βSPECIFIC PROVISIONS
- Researchers from Participating *Inclusiveness Target Country (ITC)can receive 50% of the grant upon completion of the 1st day of the STSM
- Detailed information on participantsβ eligibility, evaluation and selection, financial support, and grant payment procedures can be found in Section 8 of the COST Vademecum.