Template:Chemical SUIT-034 NADH mt D082: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" border="1" {{Template:Chemicals header}} |- | 1D.1 | {{Template:ADP}} | |- | 2PGM | {{Template:Pyruvate}}, {{Template:Glutamate}}, and {{Template:Malate...") |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| 1D.1 | | 1D.1 | ||
| {{Template:ADP}} | | {{Template:ADP}} | ||
| | | 40 mM stock solution. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2PGM | | 2PGM | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3D2.5 | ||
| {{Template:ADP}} | | {{Template:ADP}} | ||
| | | 500 mM stock solution. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4U | ||
| {{Template:SF6847}} | | {{Template:SF6847}} | ||
| | | We do not recommend using any other uncoupler, e.g. {{Template:CCCP}}, due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5Anox | ||
| | |||
| The O<sub>2</sub> concentration in the O2k-chamber can be decreased by N<sub>2</sub> or H<sub>2</sub> injection to reach faster anoxia, see: [[Setting the oxygen concentration]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 6Myx | |||
| {{Template:Myxothiazol}} | | {{Template:Myxothiazol}} | ||
| We do not recommend using any other inhibitor of complex III, e.g. {{Template:Antimycin A}}, due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. | |||
|- | |||
| 7Reox | |||
| | | | ||
| Reoxygenation can be performed by opening the chamber, see: [[Open chamber]]. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:59, 21 December 2023
Step | Chemical(s) and link(s) | Comments |
---|---|---|
1D.1 | ADP (D) | 40 mM stock solution. |
2PGM | Pyruvate (P), Glutamate (G), and Malate (M) | |
3D2.5 | ADP (D) | 500 mM stock solution. |
4U | SF6847 | We do not recommend using any other uncoupler, e.g. Carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrazone, CCCP (U), due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. |
5Anox | The O2 concentration in the O2k-chamber can be decreased by N2 or H2 injection to reach faster anoxia, see: Setting the oxygen concentration. | |
6Myx | Myxothiazol | We do not recommend using any other inhibitor of complex III, e.g. Antimycin A (Ama), due to the chemical background effect on fluorescence. |
7Reox | Reoxygenation can be performed by opening the chamber, see: Open chamber. |