MiPNet27.04 IOC155 Schroecken AT: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13. | |13. | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
|Β [[Moukova Anna]] | |||
| '''[[CZ_Olomouc_Modriansky M]]''' - Palacky University, CZ | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
|Β [[Palei Ana]] | |Β [[Palei Ana]] | ||
| '''[[US MS Jackson Hosler J]]''' - University of Mississippi Medical Center, US | | '''[[US MS Jackson Hosler J]]''' - University of Mississippi Medical Center, US | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15. | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
|Β [[Pospisilova Katerina]] | |Β [[Pospisilova Katerina]] | ||
| '''CZ_Prague_Dvorak A''' - Charles University, CZ | | '''CZ_Prague_Dvorak A''' - Charles University, CZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16. | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
|Β [[Seefeldt Jacob]] | |Β [[Seefeldt Jacob]] | ||
| '''[[DK_Aarhus_Boetker HE]]''' - Aarhus University, DK | | '''[[DK_Aarhus_Boetker HE]]''' - Aarhus University, DK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17. | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
|Β [[Smaling Anna]] | |||
| '''AT_Innsbruck_Smaling A''' - University of Innsbruck, AT | |||
|- | |||
|18. | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
|Β [[Strohm Lea]] | |Β [[Strohm Lea]] | ||
| '''DE_Mainz_Daiber A''' - Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, DE | | '''DE_Mainz_Daiber A''' - Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, DE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19. | ||
| [[File:Timon-Gomez_A.jpg|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Timon-Gomez_A.jpg|70px|Participant]] | ||
| [[Timon-Gomez Alba]] | | [[Timon-Gomez Alba]] | ||
| '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, AT Β | | '''[[AT Innsbruck Oroboros]]''' - Oroboros Instruments, AT Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20. | ||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | | [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | ||
|Β [[Younis Awais]] | |Β [[Younis Awais]] | ||
| '''[[UK Nottingham Lavery GG]]''' - Nottingham Trent University, UK Β | | '''[[UK Nottingham Lavery GG]]''' - Nottingham Trent University, UK Β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:10, 27 September 2022
MiPNet27.04 IOC155 Schroecken AT
Schroecken AT, 2022 Oct 03-08. Oroboros O2k-Workshop on high-resolution respirometry (HRR), IOC155. |
Oroboros (2022-10-03) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract: Oroboros O2k-Workshop on high-resolution respirometry. Schroecken, Austria (2022 October 03-08).
Following the BEC tutorial on mitochondrial membrane potential and protonmotive pressure (2022 Sep 30 - Oct 03).
β’ O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros
General information
- This training course on the Oroboros O2k-FluoRespirometer provides an introduction to DatLab 8 and applications of the TIP2k. Hands-on experiments illustrate the principle and show the unique advantages and limitations of simultaneous monitoring of oxygen concentration, mitochondrial respiration and hydrogen peroxide production. Many optimized SUIT protocols are available as DL-Protocols. The SUITbrowser helps you find the best SUIT protocol for your specific research questions. Furthermore, this workshop covers interpretation as well as calibration and instrumental service.
- Pre-workshop BEC tutorial-Living Communications on Mitochondrial membrane potential and Peter Mitchellβs protonmotive force: elements of the science of bioenergetics, Schroecken, Sep 30 - Oct 03.
COVID-19
- The event will be held in accordance with current COVID regulations. A primary concern must be the safety of our participants and staff, which is why we reserve the right to cancel the event if there are any concerns/restrictions. Refunds will be issued exclusively for registration fees.
Delays
- Because of the current delays with several airlines, we would like to advise you to make sure to book flights that will allow you to arrive in Bregenz in time for the scheduled pickup. If you miss the scheduled transportation you will have to take a cab (Suggestion: Ritter Transport. Phone number: +43 664 34 11 540) or the public transportation to Schroecken. If you decide to take the public transportation, you will have to take the bus via Bregenz- Egg β Bezau β Schoppernau β SchrΓΆcken. You can book the ticket here: vmbol or here: oebb.
- Please be aware that you will be responsible for paying for any additional transportation costs (about β¬ 120 for a cab/ travel time 1 h; about β¬ 11 for the public transportation).
- Please check with your airline to see if there are any reimbursements available in the event that you miss the organized transport and have to arrange and pay for a cab or public transportation.
Venue
- Hotel KΓΆrbersee, SchrΓΆcken, AT
- Information on travel and venue: IOC Schroecken.
- Β» As there is no ATM close to the hotel, we recommend withdrawing money at Bregenz train station. Please make sure to bring some cash in EUROs with you, in case you need it.
- The hotel accepts payment by credit card for consumed drinks.
- Β» As there is no ATM close to the hotel, we recommend withdrawing money at Bregenz train station. Please make sure to bring some cash in EUROs with you, in case you need it.
- Β» Please note that the hotel has a limited number of rooms and space is not guaranteed. Therefore, we ask that you to confirm with us in advance if you intend to bring accompanying guests with you.
Program
Registration
- Package 1:
- Part 1: BEC tutorial-Living Communications pmF (Sep 30-Oct 03). Mitochondrial membrane potential and Peter Mitchellβs protonmotive force: elements of the science of bioenergetics
- Part 2: Oroboros O2k-Workshop - IOC155 (Oct 03-08). O2k Basic, Quality Control, and NextGen-O2k topics
- Package 2: Oroboros O2k-Workshop - IOC155 (Oct 03-08). O2k Basic, Quality Control, and NextGen-O2k topics
- Download registration form: download pdf
Please be aware that the hotel is almost completely booked. The only available rooms are: 1 single room Enzian; 5 double room Enzian
Tutors and lecturers
Luiza Cardoso, PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Mitochondrial Wizard
Erich Gnaiger, PhD., Oroboros Instruments - CEO and Innovation Alchemist
Mateus Grings , PhD., Oroboros Instruments - Mitochondrial Jedi
Sabine Schmitt, Dr., Oroboros Instruments - Mitochondrial Detective
Participants
Participant | Institution | ||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Balmaceda Valeria | IT Padova Viscomi C - University of Padova, IT | |
2. | Berg Katrine | DK_Aarhus_Boetker HE - Aarhus University, DK | |
3. | Bowden Samantha D | US_LA New Orleans_Rees BB -University of New Orleans, US | |
4. | Chen Qian | US_PA Philadelphia_Barsotti RJ - Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, US | |
5. | Dommaschk Eva-Maria | University Hospital Jena, DE (FAT4BRAIN) | |
6. | Dvorak Ales | CZ_Prague_Dvorak A - Charles University, CZ | |
7. | Figueirdo Costa Claudio | BE_Leuven_Fransen M - University of Leuven, BE | |
8. | Handler Alyssa | US MA Needham Kropp L - Stealth BioTherapeutics, US | |
9. | Heine Markus | DE_Hamburg_Scheja L - University Medical Clinic Hamburg-Eppendorf, DE | |
10. | Kuntic Marin | DE_Mainz_Daiber A - Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, DE | |
11. | Kropp Laura | US MA Needham Kropp L - Stealth BioTherapeutics, US | |
12. | Martensen Pia Moller | DK_Aarhus_Martensen PM - Aarhus University, DK | |
13. | Moukova Anna | CZ_Olomouc_Modriansky M - Palacky University, CZ | |
14. | Palei Ana | US MS Jackson Hosler J - University of Mississippi Medical Center, US | |
15. | Pospisilova Katerina | CZ_Prague_Dvorak A - Charles University, CZ | |
16. | Seefeldt Jacob | DK_Aarhus_Boetker HE - Aarhus University, DK | |
17. | Smaling Anna | AT_Innsbruck_Smaling A - University of Innsbruck, AT | |
18. | Strohm Lea | DE_Mainz_Daiber A - Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, DE | |
19. | Timon-Gomez Alba | AT Innsbruck Oroboros - Oroboros Instruments, AT | |
20. | Younis Awais | UK Nottingham Lavery GG - Nottingham Trent University, UK |
O2k perspectives - abstracts
- Abstracts for the O2k perspectives evenings provide participants an opportunity to present and discuss their work, including projects in progress, methodological details and conceptual perspectives.
- Β» Abstract guidelines
no abstracts found
Contact
- Oroboros Instruments
- High-Resolution Respirometry
- Schoepfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and Cell Research
IOC recommended reading
O2k-Workshops are listed as MitoGlobal Events.
Labels:
ORO, IOC, MitoFit, 2022, MitoGlobal, NextGen-O2k, Next